Commission Rule Changes

Rule 58A.1902: Postlicensing Education

Currently, Rule 58A.1902 requires a PB to complete at least one of the 30-hour courses during each of the first three years following the date of their initial licensure as a broker in order to retain eligibility to actively engage in real estate brokerage.

Beginning July 1, 2020 a PB will be required to complete the Postlicensing Education program within 18 months of the initial licensure. In other words, all three Postlicensing courses - Post 301, Post 302, and Post 3030 - must be completed within 18 months of licensure if the PB wishes to maintain active license status. The PB's license will be placed on inactive status if the PB fails to complete the required Postlicensing courses within 18 months See Table 3.1 for examples.

Also, newly added subsection (d) states:

A provisional broker seeking to activate a license that was placed on an inactive status due to failure to complete the Postlicensing education program within 18 months following initial licensure shall:

  • complete all three Postlicensing courses within the previous two years;
  • satisfy the continuing education requirements for license activation; and
  • file an activation form with the Commission.

In other words, as of July 1, 2020, the Postlicensing courses will "time out" after 2 years. Consequently, if a PB does not timely complete the Postlicensing courses, their license will be Inactive. Before being eligible to re-activate the license, the PB will have to show completion of all three Postlicensing courses within 2 year prior to requesting activation.

Have a Question?

The FM Center for Real Estate Studies has been a leader in exceptional real estate education for over 45 years. Our knowledgeable staff and award-winning instructors are dedicated to helping you navigate the real estate licensing process. We are here for you!

© Copyright - Fonville Morisey Center for Real Estate Studies